Fixtures

MARCH
SAT 3rd Texas Scramble (members only) County
SAT 10th Coulter Salver (Gents) Portpatrick
SUN 18th  Coulter Salver (Ladies) Portpatrick
SAT 24th Ladies April Medal 12.30pm-1.00pm County
SUN 25th Stranraer Open Auto links Stranraer
SAT 31st Keith Hardie Memorial Gents Open Competition County
APRIL
SUN 1st Gents April Medal7.30am-9.30am County
SUN 1st County Ladies Open  (11.00 – 2.00) County
THURS 5th Coronation Foursomes (Ladies- 4.00pm) County
SAT 7th Norman Johnstone  Mixed Greensomes County
SUN 8th Molly Campbell (Mixed Foursomes) Portpatrick
WED 11th Southerness Seniors v County Seniors – 11.30am S/Ness
THURS 12th Lady Captains Charity 11.00am & 4.30pm County
SAT 14th Border Cars Texas Scramble Stranraer
SAT 14th Ladies Stableford 12.30pm – 1.00pm County
SUN 15th Gents Stableford  7.30am – 9.30am County
THURS 19th Ladies Stableford 11.00am & 4.30pm County
SUN 22nd Galloway Gazette Scramble (any combo) Newton Stewart
THURS 26th S.L.G.A.Brooch 11.00am & 4.30pm County
THURS 26th Alf Baxter Mixed Scramble- Over 55’s St.Medan
SAT 28th Laggan Harrie Mixed Foursomes St.Medan
MAY
WED 2nd Gents May Medal County
THURS 3rd Ladies May Medal 11.00am & 4.30pm County
SAT 5th Airlour Quaich (Scramble) St.Medan
SAT 5th Portpatrick AM AM Portpatrick
SUN 6th R.D.Watson Rosebowl Wigtown
TUE 8th County V Thornhill 10.30am County
WED 9th Gents Medal Round County
THURS 10th Ladies McIntyre Rosebowl 11.00am &4.30pm County
SAT 12th Margaret Baird Quaich Newton Stewart
SAT 12th PIRSAC Texas Scramble St.Medan
SUN 13th Wigtown Motors Trophy (Gents) Wigtown
SUN 13th Border Cars Ladies Open Stranraer
MON 14th Ladies League Match Stranraer  v County Stranraer
WED 16th Belhaven Qualifier County
THURS 17th Ladies Greyhill Trophy & ARC 4.30pm County
SAT 19th Anderson Trophy  1.30pm Wigtown
SAT 19th Jewsons Help for Heroes Charity AM.AM Stranraer
SUN 20th Black Horse Double Greensomes Newton Stewart
MON 21st Ladies League Match County v Wigtown & Bladnoch County
TUE 22nd County v New Galloway  10.00am County
WED 23rd H&M.Linton Stableford Cup County
THUR 24th Ladies Stableford  11.00am & 4.30pm County
THURS 24th Gents League Match County v Wigtown (A) County
THURS 24th Gents League Match Wigtown v County (B) St.Medan
SAT 26th Lions Charirty Any 3 Combonation St.Medan
SUN 27th 02 charity Day County
SUN 27th Bridgend Mixed Double Greensome Wigtown
MON 28th Ladies League  Match Newton Stewart v County Newton Stewart
WED 30th Gents  Captain’s Prize County
THURS  31st Gents League Match Stranraer v County (A) Stranraer
THURS 31st Gents League Match County v Stranraer  (B) County
THURS 31st Ladies June Medal  11.00am & 4.30pm county
JUNE
SAT 2nd Ladies Wigtownshire Championship St.Medan
SAT 2nd Cluckie International & RD.Watson Wigtown
SUN 3rd Gents Wigtownshire Championship Newton Stewart
SUN 3rd Gents Wigtownshire T & J Boyd H/Cap Wigtown
SUN 3rd Gents Wigtownshire Keith Hardie Trophy (18 holes) Newton Stewart
MON 4th Ladies McTier Trophy 1st Round Stranraer
TUES 5th Gents June Medal County
WED 6th Dalrymple Cup Stranraer
WED 6th Ladies McTier Trophy Semi- Finals Stranraer
FRI 8th Ladies McTier Trophy Final Stranraer
SAT 9th Dalrymple Cup Semi Final/Final Stranraer
SAT 9th Murdoch Trophy (Ladies open) 11.00am – 2.00pm County
SUN 10th David Baird Mixed Wigtown
MON 11th Ladies League Match St.Medan v County St.Medan
MON 11th Wigtownshire Match Play Newton Stewart
WED 13th Peter Buchanan Stableford County
WED 13th Wigtownshire Match Play Newton Stewart
THURS 14th M.Halliday 2 clubs & putter 11.00am & 4.30pm County
THURS 14th Gents League Match  Portpatrick v County (A) Portpatrick
THURS 14th Gents League Match  County v Portpatrick (B) County
SAT 16th McDonald Gents Open Wigtown
SAT 16th Morton Cup (Ladies) Newton Stewart
SAT 16th Andy Gibson open Fourball Stranraer
SUN 17th Wigtownshire Match Play Semi-Final & Final Newton Stewart
MON 18th Ladies League Match County v Portpatrick County
WED 20th Presidents Prize (Gents) County
WED 20th RNLI Gents & Ladies Stranraer
THURS 21st Ladies President prize County
THURS 21st Gents League Match County v Newton Stewart (A) County
THURS 21st Gents League Match Newton Stewart  v County (B) Newton Stewart
SAT 23rd JAMBOREE County
SAT 23rd Wigtown Costcutter Fourball Wigtown
SAT 23rd Ladies Cancer Cup st medan
SUN 24th  Ladies Jamboree County
SUN 24th J.A.L. Brown Cup (Scr – 12) Portpatrick
SUN 24th Mary Stewart Cup Ladies Open Wigtown
SUN 24th Ian Drape Quaich St.Medan
MON 25th Ladies Jamboree County
TUES 26th Daily Mail Qualifier County
WED 27th J.Linton Junior Stableford County
THURS 28th Findlay Trophy  Ladies Champ. 4.30pm County
THURS 28th Gents League Match St. Medan  v County (A) St. Medan
THURS 28th Gents League Match County v St.Medan (B) County
FRI 29th Rotary AM AM Stranraer
SAT 30th Rodan Trophy (36 holes – club championship) County
SAT 30th Bullock Trophy (18 holes H/C 13 – 28) County
SAT 30th Ruby Thomson (ladies Open) Stranraer
SAT 30th Kirroughtree Salver Newton Stewart
JULY
SUN 1st M.A.P.I.F.A Open Texas Scramble County
SUN 1st Punchbowl Mixed Newton Stewart
MON 2nd Mcllwrick Trophies (Mixed Trophies) County
WED 4th Gents July Medal County
THURS 5th Maisie Welsh Ladies Cancer Open Comp  11.00-12 & 4.00-5.30 County
FRI 6th Bobby Hoad Junior Open Stranraer
SAT 7th G.M.Cook Texas Scramble Portpatrick
SUN 8th Bill Phillips Quaich Mixed Open Portpatrick
MON 9th Gents Senior Open Portpatrick
MON 9th County V Southernness Seniors County
TUE 10th  Wigtownshire Foursomes Qualifier 5.30-6.30 County
TUE 10th Sam Dorans Junior Portpatrick
WED 11th Roy Gurney Cup County
WED11th Gents Open Portpatrick
THURS 12th Ladies July Medal County
THURS 12th Thea Wison (Ladies Open) Portpatrick
FRI 13th Gents Senior Open over 50 Texas Scramble (3 man team) County
SUN 15th Wigtownshire boys Championship Newton Stewart
SUN 15th McRobert Salver(18 Hole scratch&Handicap) Stranraer
TUE 17th County v Kircudbright County
WED 18th Medal round (incl left handers) County
THURS 19th Medal round (ladies) 11.00am & 4.30pm County
FRI 20th Senior Open (55 + over) Newton Stewart
SAT 21st Aitkin Brooches Portpatrick
SUN 22nd Ladies Captains Day (12.00pm) County
SUN 22nd Kirkmaiden Trophy & Robin Mills Quaich St.Medan
WED 25th Nelson Habberjam Trophy (gents) County
THUR 26th Cockburn Rosebowl 11.00am & 4.30pm County
FRI 27th Genluce Sports Texas Scramble 6.00pm County
SAT 28th Briars Engravers Mixed Greensome Wigtown
SAT 28th County 4BBB County
SUN 29th Ladies invitational  12.30pm County
MON 30th Portwilliam Civic Week st medan
MON 30th Gents Medal Round County
TUES 31st Worthington cup (sen/over 60)10.00am-2.00pm County
AUGUST
WED 1st R.N.L.I. Gents & Ladies Portpatrick
WED 1st South of Scotland Championship Seniors County
THURS 2nd Ladies August Medal 11.00am & 4.30pm County
THURS 2nd Wigtownshire Boys Championship County
SAT 4th Wigtownshire Ladies Rosebowl 11.30am County
SAT 4th Wigtownshire Foursomes 10.00am Newton Stewart
SUN 5th J.Thornton Trophy (Ladies) Newton Stewart
MON 6th May Brown Cup County
MON 6th Gents Senior League  County v Wigtown 10.00am County
WED 8th Gents August Medal County
THURS 9th Red Cross Eclectic round 1 (Ladies) 11.00am & 4.30pm County
THURS 9th Junior League (1.00pm) Portpatrick
THURS 9th J.Gibson Trophy (over 50’s) Stranraer
FRI 10th G.M.C. Senior 3 man team Texas Scramble Newton Stewart
SAT 11th County texas scramble/ BBQ members& Guests County
SUN 12th C.Robinson  Texas Scramble Wigtown
MON 13th Gents Senior League Match  Stranraer  v County Stranraer
WED 15th Jeanette Linton Stableford Cup County
THURS 16th Red Cross Eclectic round 2 (Ladies) 11.00am & 4.30pm County
THURS 16th 3 Man Team Texas Scramble (over 55’s) Wigtown
SUN 19th Ladies Texas Scramble (wigtownshire clubs only) 12.00pm County
SUN 19th South of Scotland Championship Powfoot
SUN 19th Monrieth Arms Texas Scramble St Medan
MON 20th Gents Senior League Match Portpatrick v  County Portpatrick
WED 22nd Belhaven Trophy County
THURS 23rd SIMF Brooch (Ladies) 11.00am & 4.30pm County
SAT 25th George Porter (Mixed Foursomes) Stranraer
SUN 26th Nan Cook Mixed Portpatrick
SUN 26th PIRSAC  OpenTexas Scramble County
SUN 26th Norman Gents Open Wigtown
MON 27th Morroch Trophy (Ladies) 3.00pm – 5.30pm Newton Stewart
MON 27th Senior League Match  County v Newton Stewart County
WED 29th Gents 2 Clubs & a Putter County
THUR 30th Ladies all prize night 4.00pm County
SEPTEMBER
SAT 1st Luce Bay Rosebowl (Gents open) County
SAT 1st Nan Young (ladies) Stranraer
SUN 2nd Ladies Cancer Closing Wigtown
SUN 2nd Gents September Medal 7.30am – 10.00am County
MON 3rd Senior League Match St.Medan V County 10.00am St.Medan
SAT 8th Ladies Sept Medal 12.30pm County
SAT 8th John McNeil Open Texas Scramble Stranraer
SAT 8th Airlour Salver (Ladies) St.Medan
SAT 15th Ladies Closing 4BBB Newton Stewart
SUN 16th Wig.Senior championship (over 50’s) Wigtown
SAT 22nd S Huntley Ladies Greensome Portpatrick
SUN 23rd Ladies Closing 4BBB 10.30am – 1.00pm County
SUN 23rd Shamash Trophy 36 Hole Scratch OM Kircudbright
SAT 29th Nestle closing (gents) County
SUN 30th Ted Young Gents Closing Stranraer
OCTOBER
SAT 13th Gents Closing Portpatrick
SAT 20th Heart Start Open AM AM Portpatrick
Jan-19
WED 2nd Millennium Jug County
Feb-19
WED 6th A.G.M. 7.00PM County