News from The County

Gents April Medal Winners

McCULLOCH, WILLIAM 81 - 12 = 69 Overall Winner Division 1 (Handicaps up to 12.4) GRANT, FRANK 74 - 05 = 69 Division 1 - Winner & Lowest Gross Score SMITH, ANDREW J 78 - 08 = 70 Division 1 - Runner-Up Last Nine Holes PATTERSON, JAMES 76 - 06 = 70 Division 1 - 3rd...

read more

Ladies Open Tri-Am Results

Sponsored by B.Boyd & Son Roofers & Galloway Graphics C.Smith, C.Brown & M.Wilson 124 2. D.MacDonald, L.Douglas & J.McClure 130 BIH 3. C.McKie, J.Martin & P.Niven 130 Scratch G.Robson, K.McWilliam & T.Milligan 136

read more

Gents Keith Hardie Memorial Competition Results

Sponsored by Torbet Plant Hire Ltd A massive thanks to the members who helped out on the day. Jimmy Cloy, Kerry McWilliam and Alan Lindsay. 1st Class 1. F.Grant 74-6-68 L6H 2. R.McCulloch 80-12-68 3. W.Garrett 79-10-69 BIH 4. B.Hunter 80-11-69 5. D.Parker 81-11-70 BIH...

read more

Draw For Ladies Open AM-AM – Sunday 31st March 2019

11.00 - L Caldwell, P McKinstry, V Neil 11.10 - C Smith, C Brown, M Wilson 11. 20 - G MacKechnie, E Porteous, G Warnock 11.30 - F MacGregor, E Scott, C Armitt 11.40 - D MacDonald, L Douglas, J McClure 11.50 - C Greig, J Patterson, M McGarrie 12.00 - A Macdonald, A...

read more

2019 AGM Notice

WIGTOWNSHIRE COUNTY GOLF CLUB AGM will take place in the clubhouse on Wednesday 6th February 2019 at 7pm. All details are currently on the noticeboard in the clubhouse. NOMINATIONS FOR OFFICE & COMMITTEE There are 2 vacancies for Office Bearers: President &...

read more

Christmas Texas Scramble Results

1st R.McCulloch, B.Garrett, T.McKie & M.Bennewith   55.2 2nd A.Johnstone, D.McClymont, C.Kirkpatrick & M.Soriani  57.6 BIH 3rd B.Graham, A.Copeland, D.Compton & C.Taylor  57.6 Scratch – D.Brodie, M.Kirkwood, R.Murray & F.Hughes  59

read more

OPEN CHRISTMAS TEXAS SCRAMBLE

OPEN CHRISTMAS TEXAS SCRAMBLE TEAMS OF FOUR FRIDAY 28th DECEMBER 2018 (TEE OFF BETWEEN 8.00am & 12.00 noon) Full course will be in use Closing date for entries Sat 22nd Dec Tel: 01851 300420

read more

Results – Gents Nestle Closing 2018

1st Class Johnstone (Trophy Winner) 68-4-64 Widdowson 76-7-69 Sloan 74-4-70  BL6 2nd Class McMekan 84-16-68 Wilde 83-14-69 BIH Gibson 87-18-69 Scratch 1st I.Johnstone   69 2nd D.Brodie    70 CSS Home Players 70,  Away Players...

read more

Gents Nestle Competition Draw – Saturday 29th September

  8.00 F.Grant, J.Arnott, A.Donnan 8.07 R.Shaw, S.Stables, G.McCleary 8.14 R.Scott, J.Neilan, J.Wallace 8.21 D.Bickerstaff, M.Cowie, G.Blayney 8.28 J.Brodie, S.Whannel, S.Milby 8.35 JJ.Patterson, A.Jackson, W.Milby 8.42 R.Graham, D.Gladstone, W.Sloan 8.49...

read more

Luce Bay Rosebowl 2018 Results

1st Class 1st G.Carson 78-10-68  BIH (Trophy winner) 2nd R.Shaw 73-4-69 BIH 3rd J.Arnott 78-9-69 4th F.Grant  76-6-70 2nd Class 1st J.McClory  81-13-68 2nd R.McClymont 90-18-72  BIH 3rd D.Bickerstaff 85-13-72 4th C.Hart  86-13-73 Scratch C.Hamilton 71 CSS Home Players...

read more

PIRSAC Texas Scramble Results

Thanks to everyone that entered our texas scramble today venturing out in the very wet conditions and surviving! 1st J.Montieth, G.Coulter, R.Jackson & S.Craig 59-4.1-54.9 2nd T.McKie, J.Reid, J.Macdonald & B.Garrett  64-5.5-58.5 3rd R.McDougall, A.Gibson,...

read more